Restless World

UK Tier 2 Sponsorship Visa

Regular price $795.00

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review

Tier 2 (General) visas are designed to allow skilled workers to come to the UK to fill a gap in the local labour market. Applicants must have a job offer in the UK and be sponsored by a company which is registered with the Home Office.

We also deal with:

Why Use Our UK Tier 2 Sponsorship Visa Service?

The answer to this question is a simple one. With Restless World,Ā NO VISA = NO FEE*.Ā Using Restless World for your visa application isĀ completely risk free**. For only $795, let Restless World take the stress away and assist with your UK Tier 2 SponsorshipĀ VisaĀ application to ensure your application is 100% correct and complete before submission. We will...

  • Complete the official visa application on your behalf
  • Create a personalised supporting documents checklist tailored to your specific circumstances
  • Book your biometric appointment at a time and location that suits you
  • Provide you with advice, supportĀ and direct contact with our team ofĀ VisaĀ Experts throughout the process
  • Review your application and supporting documentationĀ prior to submission, making sure they are correct
  • Provide you with expert advice on the BiometricĀ Resident Permit (BRP) and visa collection
  • If required, follow up on your application if there are delays
  • Simply put; we will complete the whole UK Tier 2 Sponsorship visa application for you!
ā‡¢ Are You Eligible?

You can apply for a Tier 2 (General) visa if:

  • have a valid certificate of sponsorship for your job
  • can show youā€™re being paid an appropriate salary for your job
  • prove yourĀ knowledge of English
  • You must have Ā£945 in your bank account. This is to prove you can support yourself. You do not need to prove this if you have aĀ fully approved (ā€˜A-ratedā€™) sponsorĀ who can give you at least Ā£945 to cover your costs for a month if you need it. Your sponsor must confirm this on the certificate of sponsorship.
  • show you can travel and your travel history over the last 5 years
  • haveĀ tuberculosis test results if youā€™re from a listed country
  • provide aĀ criminal record certificate from any country youā€™ve lived in for 12 months or more in the last 10 years, if youā€™ll be working with vulnerable people

Getting Sponsored:

You need to be employed by aĀ licensed sponsorĀ to apply to live in the UK.

Your sponsor checks that you can do the job theyā€™re hiring you for and if it qualifies you for a visa. Theyā€™ll assign you aĀ certificate of sponsorshipĀ to prove this.

They must also give you other information you need when you apply, for example, how much youā€™ll be paid.

How long will it take:

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before the day youā€™re due to start work in the UK. This date is listed on your certificate of sponsorship.

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks when you apply from outside the UK.

Check theĀ guide processing timesĀ to find out how long getting a visa might take in your country.

UKVIĀ 

How much you pay for a Tier 2 (General) visa depends on your situation, where you are and how you apply.

Who youā€™re applying for

General

Up to 3 years

General

More than 3 years

Shortage Occupation

Up to 3 years

Shortage Occupation

More than 3 years

You

Ā£610

Ā£1220

Ā£464

Ā£928

Dependants

Ā£610 each person

Ā£1220

each person

Ā£464

Ā£928 each person

Youā€™ll also haveĀ to pay the healthcare surchargeĀ as part of your application. Check how much youā€™ll have to payĀ before you apply.

*Fees correct as of 9th January 2019 & subject to change without notice.Ā The visa price above is independent of our Restless World Visa Service fee and does not include the Immigration Health Surcharge, applicable fees, or Biometric Appointment fees payable at a processing centre in Australia. TheseĀ are all UK Visa and Immigration fees that you pay to obtain your UK visa.

How long you can stay?

You can come to the UK with a Tier 2 (General) visa for a maximum ofĀ 5 years and 14 days, or the time given on your certificate of sponsorship plus 1 month, whichever is shorter.

Your stay must start no more than 14 days before the start date on yourĀ certificate of sponsorship.

You canĀ apply to extendĀ this visa for up to another 5 years, as long as your total stay is not more than 6 years.

What you can and cannot do:

You can:

  • work for your sponsor in the job described in your certificate of sponsorship
  • do a second jobĀ in certain circumstances
  • do voluntary work
  • study as long as it does not interfere with the job youā€™re sponsored for
  • travel abroad and return to the UK
  • bringĀ family membersĀ with you

You cannot:

  • own more than 10% of your sponsorā€™s shares (unless you earn more than Ā£159,600 a year)
  • getĀ public funds
  • apply for a second job until youā€™ve started working for your sponsor
ā‡¢ Mandatory Biometric Appointment

As part of the application process, youth mobility visa applicants are required to participate in a mandatory biometric appointment which involves having your fingerprints and a photo taken at a visa application centre, or a Biometric Enrolment centre. This is a standard part of the process. Donā€™t worry, it wonā€™t hurt a bit! Please noteĀ that at some locations in Australia and Canada you will be required to pay an additional surcharge for your biometric appointment. We will discuss these fees with you in advance of your appointment, based on your appointment location in your home country.

ā‡¢ Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS)

Effectiv 9th January 2019Ā 

All Australian, New Zealand and Canadian citizens will be provided with full access to the National Health Service (NHS) for the entire term of their visa. This will grant you full rights to the health services that everyday UK citizens get, including visits to the doctor and the hospital, and access to prescription medications at the same prices.

AĀ health service surcharge of Ā£400 per year for the duration of your visa is payable at the time of purchasing the Tier 2 Visa. This fee will cover you for the entirety of your visa, whenever you may choose to use it.

When you arrive in the UK and receive your Biometric Residence Permit (BRP) card, just show the card at appropriate NHS locations to gain access to one of the best healthcare systems in the world.

Read more about the IHS Ā | Ā Calculate your IHS

ā‡¢ A Word of Warning

IfĀ you make a mistake on your visaĀ application or unknowingly fail to provide the correct supporting documentation, your application will be refused, and UKVI will not refund your visa fee. Furthermore, your sponsor will have to provide a new Certificate of Sponsorship number, and this may take 4-6 weeks to obtain.Ā Ā  Restless Worldā€™s experienced staff have an in-depth knowledge of UK visa categories as well as processes and will ensure that your application is a successful one.

"NO VISA = NO FEE" GUARANTEE DISCLAIMER (NV/NF)

*All NV/NF refunds are assessed on a case by case basis. Visas rejected based on past criminal records, previous refusals, any undisclosed information or historical immigration discrepancies relevant to your application are not eligible for a refund from Restless World. We reserve the right to waive the NV/NF guarantee should your circumstances warrant it, but this will be agreed in writing before progressing with your application. All applicants with a criminal conviction are not entitled to the NV/NF guarantee.

**All applicants are required to disclose any/all past criminal and/or serious traffic related offences and previous visa refusals for any country. Failure to disclose this information could lead to your application being rejected by the UK Visas and Immigration and could lead to a subsequent 10-year ban. Restless World cannot be held responsible for rejections or bans imposed by the UK Visas and Immigration on account of undisclosed information. If your visa application is rejected or denied based on a mistake made by Restless World staff, your original service fee will be refunded in full, and Restless World will pay for the cost of your re-application. Visa re-application is only applicable if we deem your application to be valid upon the correction of the original mistake made. In the event of an approved NV/NF re-application, we can only re-apply for the same visa as the original denied application (you cannot switch visa categories).

You may also like