Settlement Visas

Wife / Husband / Civil Partner/ Dependants

Spouses, Civil Partners and Dependants of people with the right to live in the UK (such as holders of a British passport, Certificate of Entitlement or UK Residency - known as Sponsors) who want to settle in the UK, must apply for Settlement entry clearance before they travel.  The holder must enter the UK at the same time, or after, the Sponsor.  After two years, they must apply for an extension to stay in the UK.

*Note* Spouses, Civil partners and dependants of people with a visa allowing the holder to be in the UK (for instance if they hold a UK Ancestry visa, Work Permit, or Student visa – known as the Sponsor) who wish to accompany or join the Sponsor in the UK, must apply for Non-Settlement entry clearance from their home country before they travel.

You must show that:

De facto / Unmarried Partner

Unmarried Partners of people with right to reside in the UK (British Passport, Certificate of Entitlement or UK Residency – known as the Sponsor) who wish to enter the UK with a view to settlement, must apply for Settlement entry clearance from their home country, before they travel.  The holder must enter the UK at the same time or after the Sponsor.  At the end of this period they must apply for an extension (at the UK Border Agency) to remain in the UK.

*Note* Unmarried Partners of persons with limited leave to enter/remain in the UK (UK Ancestry, Work Permit – known as the Sponsor) who wish to accompany or join the Sponsor in the UK, must apply for Non-Settlement entry clearance from their home country before they travel.

You must show that:

When you sign up for our UK Settlement Visa service, Restless will:

——————————————————————————————————–

Contact us on 1300 141 033 or +612 9318 7888 and we will run a quick assessment, or complete the Visa Online Assessment

Permalink  |